Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Easter Seals UCP North Carolina & Virginia website.

Because Easter Seals UCP values the privacy of constituents visiting our site, users of the Easter Seals UCP website have the right to manage their own personal information.

You can contact Easter Seals UCP for more information related to the privacy of the information you provide online:
Mail:  5171 Glenwood Ave, Suite 400, Raleigh, NC 27612.
Phone:  800-662-7119
OnlineClick here to contact Easter Seals UCP via email.

Notification of Change
Easter Seals UCP reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Easter Seals UCP’s privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and clearly posted on our Web site.

The Information We Collect
On many pages of the Easter Seals UCP website -- in particular when donating online, completing an action alert, registering for a special event, purchasing a product, or completing various feedback forms -- visitors are asked to list name, address, and other personal contact information. Information collected is specifically and knowingly provided by site visitors and may include name, email address, format preference (HTML vs. text), address, telephone number, interests and other similar information. Collecting this information helps Easter Seals UCP to better provide site visitors with relevant and useful content.

Easter Seals UCP has partnered with eTapestry and Eventbrite to power email and transaction processing capabilities to serve our constituents and fulfill our mission on the Internet.

eTapestry is an Internet software and services company that provides online electronic Constituent Relationship Management (eCRM) solutions for nonprofit organizations. eTapestry will not disclose your name or other personally identifiable information (such as your e-mail address or phone number) to any party other than Easter Seals UCP North Carolina & Virginia.

Eventbrite is an online commerce site, or social commerce site, Easter Seals UCP utilizes for event ticketing.  Eventbrite will not disclose your name or other personally identifiable information (such as your email address or phone number) to any party other than Easter Seals UCP North Carolina & Virginia.  View Eventbrite’s full privacy policy here.

Neither Easter Seals UCP, nor eTapestry, nor Eventbrite store sensitive information, such as credit card numbers. When an online transaction is completed through the Easter Seals UCP website, such as a charitable contribution, credit card information is used solely for the purpose of completing that specific transaction and is not retained in the Easter Seals UCP or eTapestry or Eventbrite database.

Easter Seals UCP will not sell, share or exchange personal contact information collected from this Web site with other organizations outside of the Easter Seals and UCP network. If a user has a previous relationship with Easter Seals through another channel (i.e., mail, phone), Easter Seals will occasionally rent or exchange those names and addresses with other organizations as a way of providing extra funds to help support services. If you do not want to participate in this program, please let us know.

Visitors to the Easter Seals UCP website are not required to share any personally identifiable information. Users who do not wish to share personal information when visiting the Easter Seals UCP online can still access the Web pages and the valuable information provided.

Opting Out
Easter Seals UCP provides site visitors with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving our online communications.
If you would like to opt-out of receiving email communications, hit ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of an Easter Seals UCP E-newsletter. Email unsubscribe requests are processed immediately. Should you have other questions about opting out, please alert us via email.

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small amount of data sent to your browser from a Web server which is stored on your computer's hard drive and used to store or sometimes track information about your use of a site. This site does not use any cookies at this time, and Easter Seals UCP will give you the option to reject any cookies that may be used in the future. We do provide links to other Web sites which may use their own cookies and you should familiarize yourself with their practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of those Web sites.

Security of Your Information
All credit card and personal profile information provided to Easter Seals UCP or our Internet software partners, eTapestry and Eventbrite, is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption using IATS as a payment gateway. SSL is a proven coding system that allows a browser to automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before it is sent.

Easter Seals UCP also protects account information by placing it on a secure portion of eTapestry that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Easter Seals UCP North Carolina & Virginia. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Easter Seals UCP strives to protect your information, however cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Links to Other Web Sites
Easter Seals UCP has links to other Web sites outside of the Easter Seals UCP website. Easter Seals UCP is not responsible for the content of any linked Web site, or any link contained in a linked Web site, or any changes or updates to such Web sites. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Easter Seals UCP of that Web site.

In addition, please be aware that Easter Seals UCP is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Web sites. Easter Seals UCP encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that requests personal information from you.

Parents and Children Under the Age of 18
If you are under the age of 18, be sure to ask your parents for permission before you send any information about yourself to this site or to anyone over the Internet. Easter Seals UCP recommends as a general matter that parents accompany children under the age of 18 when using content on the Internet and that you carefully review this privacy policy before any personal information about children is provided to the site. 

Easter Seals UCP does not seek to collect personal information about children through the website. If a child submits information through any part of the site, and Easter Seals UCP is aware that the user submitting the information is a child, the information is not used for any purpose, nor is it disclosed to third parties. Easter Seals UCP will comply with all regulations set forward by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). To learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission.

Transmission of Health-Related Data
Easter Seals UCP understands the sensitivity of collecting and using health-related data. Personally identifiable health-related data collected by Easter Seals UCP will not be shared with entities other than Easter Seals, Inc., UCP National, UCP affiliates and Easter Seals affiliates. Any transfer of personally identifiable health-related data between Easter Seals organizations will take place in a secure environment with access allowed only to certain qualified employees of Easter Seals. Easter Seals will comply with all regulations set forward by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). To learn more about HIPAA, visit the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights.

Click here to read the privacy policy of Easter Seals, Inc.

Click here to read the privacy policy of UCP National.

© 2014 Easter Seals UCP North Carolina

For Staff